Photocatalitic mechanism at the interface between quasi-liquid water layer and well-defined oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tohsiki Sugimto  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00630782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水分解-水素酸素発生光触媒 / 光誘起電荷ダイナミクス / 赤外拡散反射分光 / 表面吸着水 / 水分解-水素・酸素発生光触媒 / 水分解光触媒 / 実用表面科学 / 水分子吸着 / 赤外吸収分光 / 過渡吸収分光 / 構造規定表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that NiOx nanoparticles loaded on a layered perovskite, BaLa4Ti4O15 (BLT), serve as an effective electron sink. Fittings of the decay profiles of TA at402 nm with a trap detrap kinetic model indicate that the oxidation of water appreciably starts at around 1 ms after the pump pulse, while the duction of water takes place prior to oxidation in much early time domains. This implies that the redox reactions take place under substantial imbalance between electron and hole densities.
In addition, we have performed infrared transient and steady-state absorption spectroscopy of anatase TiO2 nanoparticles as a function of the number of water adsorbate layers. We have demonstrated that water molecules reversibly adsorbed in the first layer on TiO2 nanoparticles are capable to trap photogenerated holes, while water in the second layer hydrogen bonding to the first-layer water makes hole trapping less effective.