Theoretical investigation of excitation energy transfer in biomolecular systems with molecular simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Masahiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (20611479)
Research Collaborator SAITO Shinji  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域 理論分子科学第一研究部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords励起エネルギー移動 / 光捕集複合体 / 分子シミュレーション / 理論解析 / EETダイナミクス / 理論化学 / 光捕集アンテナ / 分子動力学シミュレーション / FMOタンパク / 励起子相互作用 / MDシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is to investigate the roles of protein structures and fluctuations on the efficient light-energy transfer in light-harvesting antennas by developing efficient methods combining quantum chemical method and molecular dynamics simulation. We developed a method for analyzing excitation energies and their fluctuations of pigments in the light-harvesting antennas. By using the method, we succeeded in reproducing excitation energies and their fluctuations of seven pigments in the light-harvesting FMO protein. We also developed a method for analyzing exciton couplings and their fluctuations between pigments.