Theoretical study on the carrier transport properties of organic crystals based on the precise determination of the crystal geometry and the band structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Susumu  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10403007)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Ikutaro  物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80419465)
MORIKAWA Yoshitada  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80358184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体結晶 / 分子間力 / 飛び移り積分 / キャリア輸送 / 結晶構造 / バンド構造 / ファン・デル・ワールス力 / GW近似 / 有機半導体 / イオン化ポテンシャル・電子親和力 / 分子配向 / Wannier関数 / ファン・デル・ワールス(vdW)相互作用 / vdW密度汎関数 / 構造歪み / キャリア伝導機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the insights on the physical or chemical origins dominating the carrier transport properties in organic semiconductors, first-principles electronic structure calculations of organic molecular crystals were performed. With the recently proposed theoretical method accurately determining the intermolecular forces in molecular solids, we accurately predicted the lattice constants and the molecular configuration of the typical organic solids. We indicated the structural parameters dominating the carrier transport, through the examination of the impact of the geometrical parameters upon the electronic structure. We applied the accurate theoretical method for determination of the quasiparticle energies of the injected hole or electron, and clarified the geometrical factors dominating the energy levels of the injected charge.