Direct observation of intermediate species in cross coupling reaction by soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Hayato  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 特別研究員 (30636212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軟X線吸収分光 / その場観察 / 軟X線分光 / クラウンエーテル / 反応中間体 / クロスカップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the activity and selectivity of catalysis, direct observation of reaction processes by spectroscopic methods is important. In the present study, in situ observations of catalytic reactions were carried out by using soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy of liquid in transmission mode, which has been recently established. Although cross coupling reaction, the original target of in-situ observation, has not been able to be investigated, the analysis of reaction kinetics for the cyanopyrazine hydration on titanium oxide catalyst has successfully observed.
In addition, aqueous crown ether inclusion complexes were also measured as the investigation of interaction between organic compounds and ions, which is important for catalyses, by soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy. As a result, local structures of the crown ether inclusion complexes have been clarified.