Optical control and real-time observation of hydrogen bonding dynamics in hydrated clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuse Kenta  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70613157)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェムト秒化学 / レーザー化学 / クラスター化学 / コヒーレント制御 / 超高速ダイナミクス / 分子ダイナミクス / イオン画像観測 / 分子制御 / イオンイメージング / 画像観測 / 化学反応動力学 / 分子間相互作用 / 水素結合 / 装置開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the details of low frequency structural dynamic of molecular system via clear observations of intermolecular interaction dynamics. For this, we developed a method to selectively initiate such a low frequency dynamics and a new apparatus for real-time imaging of molecular cluster dynamics. With the use of our new approach, we succeeded in detecting ion images of molecular clusters and in tracking vibrational and rotational dynamics for the first time.