A Computational study on the correlation between out-of-plane mode of heme and redox potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toru  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70716076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化還元電位 / 密度汎関数理論 / ヘム / 溶媒和モデル / 面外振動 / 金属錯体 / 標準水素電極ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have computed the redox potential, an ability to transfer the electron, of a heme compound. A heme has a porphyrin ring which can control the redox potential of the heme by the molecular vibration. In this study, I have confirmed the phenomenon with more accurate computational schemes that I had proposed. Moreover, I found that the surroundings (hydrophobic or hydrophilic) could control the redox potential. Such a change can occur in any living things.