Platform development for demonstration of plasmonic photochemical reactions via strong coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuko S.  香川大学, 工学部, 特別研究員 (00598039)
Research Collaborator Tamitake Itoh  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面増強ラマン散乱 / 表面プラズモン / プラズモニック化学反応 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 強結合 / SERS / フェムト秒分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last decade, enhancement of optical response using localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) is expected to have an effect of improving efficiency of wide variety of photochemical reactions using sunlight. The purpose of this research is to clarify the enhancement mechanism of photochemical reactions using LSPR. Here we succeeded the surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) measurement for single-molecule 4-aminobenzenethiol (4-ABT) on the single silver nanoaggregate, which molecule is one of the most important target for understanding of plasmon-based photochemical reactions. We first found that single-molecule SERS spectrum of 4-ABT shows unexpected peaks probably from Raman forbidden modes of 4-ABT and this result gives us the basis of clarification for the strong coupling regime between plasmon and molecule during the plasmon-based photochemical reactions.