Supramolecular formation of non-planar host molecules containing phosphorus atoms with curved carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Masaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (40524426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン原子 / 分子認識 / 曲面分子 / フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recognition of curved-carbon materials (fullerenes and CNTs) is one of the most intensive research subjects in supramolecular. Bowl-type π-conjugated molecules are promising host molecules toward C60. We envision a strategy for the design of a chiral concave molecule using a phosphorus atom.
We synthesized the C3-symmetric chiral concave molecule having a phosphorus atom at the center. The chiral concave structure of the host molecule was revealed by X-ray analysis. In the co-crystal with C60, four molecules of the hosts perfectly wrapped the surface of C60. This host molecule was found to interact with fullerene guest in solution but the interaction is very weak.
Then, an extended host molecule having two phosphorus atoms was synthesized. In the co-crystal with C60, two molecules of the hosts encapsulated the surface of C60 in a sandwich fashion. This host showed stringer interaction toward fullerene in solution that the host having one phosphorus atom.