Development of Method for Molecular Transformations Based on Photoredox Reaction of Quinones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshio  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40532742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機合成化学 / キノン / 光化学反応 / 天然物 / 全合成 / ナフトキノン / CH官能基化 / 酸化還元 / 立体特異的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quinones are widely distributed in nature as pigments and bioactive molecules. Some quinones show particular reactivity under photo-irradiation. However, such reactivity has been overlooked and not been employed in organic synthesis so far.
In this research, a new synthetic method for organic compounds, which have been unachievable by conventional method, was developed by exploiting photoredox reaction of quinones. The substrate scope has been clarified. Moreover, it was found that the photoredox reaction proceeds with stereospecific manner. As the application, the first enantioselective total synthesis of spiroxin C, dimerized naphthoquinone natural product, has been accomplished by employing stereospecific photoredox reaction as the key step.