Project/Area Number |
26810022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 増感色素 / 典型元素 / π電子共役系 / 交差共役 / ラジアレン / フェロセン / 低配位リン化合物 / チオカルボニル化合物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Triphospha[3]radialene, a cross conjugated compound containing phosphorus, have promising properties for functional dye. However, preparation of the precursor, primary phosphine, was a troublesome problem. Here we developed an easier method for preparation of primary phosphines bearing ferrocenyl moiety. We successfully synthesized tungsten and chromium complex with triphospha[3]radialene moiety as a ligand. The complexation brought about changes of light absorption property, redox potential, and reactivity. We carried out design and syntheses of novel dye molecules bearing ferrocene moiety and sulfur-carbon double bond. The resulting dye molecules presented excellent light absorption property and stable redox behavior, therefore, they are expected to be applied as functional dyes.