Synthesis and Electronic Properties of Nitrogen-Containing pi-Systems Substituted by Two Radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Daisuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60722741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機ラジカル / ビラジカル / 芳香族アミン / アザアセン / 分子磁性 / シングレットビラジカル / 縮合多環芳香族炭化水素 / 非局在型ラジカル / 多中心結合 / 電子スピン共鳴 / SQUID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the structures and the electronic properties of N-containing conjugated molecules having two radical groups. We prepared a novel triphenylamine derivative having two phenoxyradicals appended to the amino nitrogen atom. X-ray single crystal analysis and the NMR and ESR measurements demonstrates the unexpected closed-shell electronic structure and two unusual C―N bonds with multiple-bond character. The theoretical calculations support the experimental results and predicted a small HOMO-LUMO gap originating from the nonbonding character of the HOMO. This study presents a new strategy to construct molecules with a small singlet-triplet energy gap and HOMO-LUMO gap.