Creation of novel large quinoidal conjugated molecular material toward organic electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masatoshi  九州大学, 分子システムデバイス国際リーダー教育センター, 助教 (60706951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsπ共役 / ポルフィリン / テトラチアフルバレン / ラジカル / 酸化還元 / 金属錯体 / 電子移動 / 超分子錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized novel nonaromatic π-conjugated macrocycle based on various tetrathiafulvalene-derived structures. The formation of supramolecular ensembles composing of two dicationic porphyrin-bridged extended TTF derivative and a tetraanionic porphyrin derivatives were characterized and achieved the extremely long-lived photoinduced charge separated states (τCS ~ 83 ms). In a case of TTF-annulated expanded porphyrin, the protonation-induced thermal charge separation between the porphyrin and TTF units was observed.
In a similar design principle, we have also succeeded in the preparation of stable π radical complex based on a contracted N-confused hexaphyrin derivatives.