Reductive Incorporation of Carbon Dioxide into Value-Added Chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Zhang Liang  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 研究員 (20610992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルデヒド類 / ホウ素 / 二酸化炭素 / 炭酸エステル / 銅触媒 / carbon dioxide / aldehyde / boron / carbene ligand / metal catalysis / alkene / alkyne
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved the first catalytic selective multi-component coupling of carbon dioxide, bis(pinacolato)diboron, LiOtBu, and a wide range of aldehydes by using an nitrogen heterocyclic carbene-copper catalyst. This reaction has efficiently afforded a series of novel lithium cyclic boracarbonate ion pair compounds in high yields from readily available starting materials. This protocol has not only provided a new catalytic process for the utilization of carbon dioxide, but it has also constituted a novel route for the efficient synthesis of a new class of lithium borate compounds that might be of interest a potential electrolyte candidates for lithium ion batteries.