Fusion of bulk and nano magnetism, and development of a novel magnetism in the meso-region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
kagesawa koichi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50709102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子磁性体 / 単分子磁石 / 単一次元鎖磁石 / ナノ磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2D coordination polymers consisting of MnIII Schiff-base complexes and dicarboxylic acids, [{Mn(salen)}4(L1)](PF6)2;(CH3OH)2 (C4; HL1 = adipid acid) and [{Mn(salen)}4(L2)](PF6)2;(CH3OH)4 (C4’; HL2 = E,E-1,3-butadiene-1,4-dicarboxylic acid), were synthesized by using a one-pot reaction. Slow relaxations of the magnetizations for both C4 and C4’ were observed, which originated from the 1D single-chain magnets (SCMs), because C4 and C4’ showed magnetic correlations. From analysis of the alternating current (AC) susceptibilities for C4 and C4’, although C4 behaved as an SCM with a single relaxation process, the distribution of relaxation times for C4’ was broad due to Jlinker. Moreover, the broad distribution of the relaxation times for C4’ narrowed upon applying a magnetic field and by heating. This is the first report showing a direct correlation between interchain interactions and slow magnetic relaxation for SCMs.