Selective Guest Absorption and Electronic/Magnetic Functionality on Redox-active Coordination Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Wataru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70620201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配位高分子 / 多孔性金属錯体 / 誘電応答 / 吸着選択性 / 分子磁性体 / ルテニウム / 強磁性体 / 多孔性磁石 / 一酸化窒素 / 鎖状錯体 / 電子状態制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For coordination frameworks, where paddlewheel type diruthenium(II,II) complex as an electron donor is bridged by organic linker, selective gas adsorption toward active gas, and gas-adsorption-induced electric/magnetic property modulation are expected due to electronic interaction between gas and framework. To demonstrate them, we designed and developed the measurement systems for structural, magnetic and electric properties of coordination frameworks under controlled atmosphere and temperature, which revealed that the gas-induced structural change and electronic interaction between gas and framework can be detected as electric/magnetic signal. Especially, significant enhancement of the electric conductivity under nitric oxide (NO) gas was demonstrated.