Electrochemical behavior of porous coordination polymer nanoparticle by inner structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Manabu  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (60610334)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Syuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords錯体化学 / 電気化学 / ナノ材料化学 / プルシアンブルー / 二次電池 / 配位高分子 / 内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-cost and high-efficiency batteries have been investigated for energy storage. Prussian blue, which is redox active porous coordination polymer, is focused on cathode material of ion secondary batteries. It is not reveal to relationship inner structure of PB and electrchemical behavior. In this study, I aimed to reveal effect inner structure of PB to electrochemical behavior using defect-type PB (PB-1) and perfact-type PB(PB-2).
PB-1 and PB-2 showed smoothly redox wave with potassium ion deinsertion. But, both PB did not show redox wave in lithium ion solution. On the other hand, PB-2 showed redox wave in lithium-propylene carbonate solution. Because, PB-2 is perfect type PB, and its inner environment have hydrophobic. Cu-PBA, which is PB analog displaced Fe to Cu, was synthesized and investigated electrochemical behavior. I suggest new approach for fabrication of high-performance ion secondary battery by controlling the metal species and inner environment of PB.