Synthesis and assembly of organometallic nanographene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (90700154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子ワイヤー / 混合原子価 / 酸化還元特性 / 単分子電気伝導度 / 発光特性 / 有機金属分子ワイヤー / パイ共役系材料 / 単分子電気伝導度計測 / ルテニウム / π共役系 / 金錯体 / カルベン / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal complexes with p-conjugated systems could show interesting physicochemical properties, which could not be achieved by each component, as a result of metal-metal and metal-ligand interactions. In this project, new organometallic p-conjugated materials were investigated. As a result, (1) di- and tri-nuclear ruthenium tetraphosphine molecular wires with diethynylthiophene linkers, which showed highly charge-delocalization behaviors, (2) tetraruthenium complexes bridged by a nickelporphyrin, exhibiting charge-delocalization over the 2-dimensional framework, and (3) gold complexes conjugated with large p-aromatic compounds showing polymorph in the solid state have been developed.