Creation of renewable hydride donor using NADH model metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takashi  京都大学, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 特定研究員 (40580072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒドリド / ルテニウム / 再生可能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out this research project with the aim of creating electro- and photo-chemically renewable hydride source as a key strategy for carbon dioxide reduction using natural energy. As a result, we successfully synthesized a ruthenium complex baring 1,5-phenanthroline ligand which is expected to act as strong hydride donor when it is reduced. And photochemical reduction of 1,5-phenanthroline ligand on the ruthenium complex to 4,5-dihydro-1,5-phenanthroline which is expected to have high hydride donor ability was revealed.