Activation of small molecules by multinuclear complexes having low-valent first-row transition metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Tsubasa  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80595330)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Kojiro
TANGE Kosuke
HARA Kanae
HIGASHI Tomoyuki
YONAGA Shuhei
KUSUMOTO Masaaki
WADA Musashi
KAWAHARA Kazuya
MASUDA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄 / 基質活性化 / 多核錯体 / 第一遷移系列元素 / 低原子価 / ヒドリド / 小分子活性化 / 多核金属錯体 / 第一遷移系列 / 籠型配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of small molecules has been studied with multinuclear manganese, iron, and cobalt complexes. We employed cage type and bowl type ligands to synthesize the objective complexes. The multinuclear complexes and their reduced species were found to mediate the reductive activation of carbon dioxide and azobenzene. We also studied the synthesis and reactions of mononuclear manganese, iron, and cobalt complexes.