Development of nitrogen fixation by a low-valent FeMo dinuclear complex bridged by dithiolate ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KURE Bunsho  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30572557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチオラト錯体 / ヒドリド / 二核錯体 / 還元反応 / チオラト配位子 / ホスフィン配位子 / ニッケル / ロジウム / イリジウム / ヒドロシラン / パラジウム / 白金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of dithiolate-bridged heterodinuclear complexes supported by a P2S2 ligand meppp (H2meppp = meso-1,3-bis[(mercaptoethyl)phenylphosphino]propane) have been systematically prepared. Reactions of these complexes with formate ion and hydrosilanes afforded the corresponding hydride complexes. The reactivity of these hydride complexes can be tuned by varing metal ions and depends on the Lewis acidity and ionic radii of metal lions. We have also revealed that the flexibly hinging M(μ-SR)2M' structure has potential to stabilize small inorganic and organic ligands in its butterfly cleft by self-adjusting of the M-M' distances.