Development of solid-state upconverters based on energy migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Nobuhiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90649740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトン・アップコンバージョン / エネルギーマイグレーション / 三重項 / 超分子 / 金属錯体骨格 / フォトン・アップコンバージョン / MOF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new methodology, triplet energy migration-based photon upconversion, instead of conventional molecular diffusion-based photon upconversion. The regular chromophore arrangements was achieved in metal-organic framework, and the triplet state of this acceptor assembly was sensitized by surface-modified sensitizer molecules. This new material design allowed the maximization of photon upconversion efficiency at very weak excitation intensity such as sunlight for the first time.