Project/Area Number |
26810038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / ヒドロゲナーゼモデル / 水素 / 酸素 / バイオミメティクス / ヒドロゲナーゼ / モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reported herein is an electrode for H2 oxidation, and it is based on [NiFe]Hydrogenase from Citrobacter sp. S-77 ([NiFe]S77). It has a 637 times higher mass activity than Pt (calculated based on 1 mg of [NiFe]S77 or Pt) at 50 mV in a hydrogen half-cell. The [NiFe]S77 electrode is also stable in air and, unlike Pt, can be recovered 100% after poisoning by carbon monoxide. Following characterization of the [NiFe]S77 electrode, a fuel cell comprising a [NiFe]S77 anode and Pt cathode was constructed and shown to have a a higher power density than that achievable by Pt. O2-tolerant [NiFe] hydrogenases catalyze not only the conversion of H2 into 2H+ and 2e- but also the reduction of O2 to H2O. Chemists have sought to mimic such bifunctional catalysts with structurally simpler compounds to facilitate analysis and improvement. Herein, we report a new [NiFe]-based catalyst for O2 reduction via an O2 adduct. Structural investigations reveal the first example of a side-on iron(IV) peroxo complex.