Control of Electronic States of Mixed-valence Supramolecular Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANG SOONCHUL  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 特任助教 (90597006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords混合原子価 / 超分子 / クラスター / 相転移 / 電子移動 / 鉄 / 超分子錯体 / 高スピン / 外場応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electron has not only charge degree of freedom but also a spin degree of freedom associated with the spin angular momentum. The control of these freedoms is crucial for the development of next-generation new materials based on coordination chemistry. In this study, I have designed and synthesized new mixed-valence coordination complexes that show charge transfer between metal centers.