Surrounding Medium Effects on Photophysical Properties and Photoinduced Reaction Behaviors of Emissive Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2016)
Osaka City University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ito Akitaka  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 講師 (20708060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遷移金属錯体 / MLCT / りん光 / 光誘起反応 / 時間分解発光 / 固相媒体 / 温度依存性 / 光化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surrounding medium effects on the photofunctionalities (i.e., spectroscopic, photophysical and photochemical properties) of the transition metal complexes were evaluated in detail. It was found that the metal-to-ligand charge-transfer excited states of transition metal complexes in the ionic spheres are higher-energy and longer-lived than those in fluid solutions. Photoinduced reaction between the complexes doped in the ionic sphere and the reagent outside or inside the sphere successfully occurred and, especially, highly efficient reaction between the complexes inside the sphere was achieved. The present study demonstrated that the photofunctionalities of the transition metal complexes are controllable by utilizing the surrounding medium effects.