Project/Area Number |
26810042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Tomohiro 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50638187)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メカノクロミズム / 発光 / 結晶 / 金錯体 / 結晶多形 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 相転移 / 単結晶 / X線回折 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We systematically prepared 48 gold isocyanide complexes with different substituents. Among them, 28 gold complexes show prominent luminescent mechanochromism. Emission colors of these complexes blue, green, yellow, or orange. We also found that one of the complexes show crystal-to-crystal phase transition upon mechanical grinding. This is uncommon type of crystal change profiles of mechanochromism that is crystal-to-amorphous phase transition. Therefore this finding may lead to the construction of rational molecular design principle for the unique mechanochromic materials.