Fabrication of High-Performance Devices Using Self-Assembled Two-Dimensional Metal Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiroyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70714137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン / プラズモン誘起電荷分離 / 脱合金化 / プラズモンセンサ / 硫化銅ナノ粒子 / エレクトロクロミズム / 規則配列構造 / 自己組織化 / 光アンテナ / LSPRセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that two-dimensional metal nanoparticle arrays exhibit new functions that are derived from interparticle interaction between the particles. We found that gold nanoparticle array shows characteristic reflection spectra and that can be used as a more sophisticated localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) sensor than the conventional one. We also found a facile method to deposit metal nanoparticles on ITO, titanium dioxide, and other electrodes. On the basis of the method, various electrodes modified with metal nanoparticles were fabricated and applied to studies on plasmon-induced charge separation (PICS) by the use of gold-silver alloy nanoparticles, photo-induced dealloying of the alloy nanoparticles, oxidation potential of PICS, and potential-scanning LSPR sensors.