Project/Area Number |
26810044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Akira 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20589585)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 有機伝導体 / 水素結合 / TTF / 電子ドナー分子 / π拡張 / 電荷秩序 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to expand the study on "hydrogen-bond-unit-based organic conductors", which are a new type of organic conductors originally developed by us, in this project, we have designed and synthesized their new component molecules with an extended pi-conjugated system and explored novel organic conductors based on them. As a result, interesting analogue systems, whose crystal structure, hydrogen bonds, and electronic structure are fundamentally different from those of the parent system, were successfully obtained, providing new important information about the interplay between proton and electron in this type of organic conductors.