Universal Methodology for Drug Development Based on Stimuli-responsive Molecular Glues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuro Kou  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60614360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子糊 / 刺激応答性 / 光重合 / siRNA / ATP / 酵素阻害剤 / 酵素 / 鋳型重合 / タンパク質 / 酵素阻害 / 結合力の増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conjugation of a molecular glue with an enzyme inhibitor, >30-times binding affinity and >10-times inhibitory effect were achieved. The results support the concept that drug efficacy can be enhanced by simply introducing an “adhesive" moiety. In this research project, we had mainly focused on development of stimuli-responsive molecular glues, though different from the original plan, and succeeded in synthesis of “photo-polymerizable”, “redox-responsive”, and “ATP-binding” molecular glues. Each of the molecular glues demonstrates a remarkable properties to manipulate biological functions. The development of new stimuli-responsive molecular glues will definitely promote the project toward treatment of unmet-needs diseases.