Development of a Hierarchical Chiral Information Transfer System and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ousaka Naoki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80726331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsらせん構造 / ペプチド / キラリティ / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planar chiral salen-based metallomacrocycles bearing dynamic helical peptide chains were efficiently synthesized through self-assembly of their corresponding ligands, diamines, and metal ions. The planar chirality of the resulting macrocycles can be remotely controlled through an induction of a preferred-handed 310-helical structure in the dynamic oligopeptide chain by a chiral amino acid residue far from the macrocycle framework. The remote-controlled planar chirality was almost completely locked as a result of a solvent-induced 310-to-α-helix transition of the pendant peptide chains. In addition, remote stereocontrol of an axially chiral bipyridine bearing dynamic helical peptide chains was also achieved.