Development and Application of Molecular Springs with Extension and Contraction Motions Induced by Physical External Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Taura Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20622450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超分子 / 二重らせん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of novel double-stranded spiroborate helicates composed of oligophenol strands bearing photoresponsive, fluorescent, and metal coordination units in the middle and at both ends have been designed and synthesized. The cis-to-trans photoisomerization of the extended stilbene helicate with UV light further induced an extension of the helicate. It was revealed that the monomer and excimer emissions of the pyrene helicate were controlled during the extension and contraction motions. Moreover, the bipyridine helicate exhibited a unique metal ion-triggered spring-like motion.