Stimuli-responsive helical assembly of luminescent dyes and their circularly polarzied luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Toshiaki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40560363)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsらせん集積体 / 円偏光発光 / キラル光学特性 / 協同的自己集合 / 発光性色素 / 白金(II)フェニルビピリジン錯体 / カルバゾール / ジチエノゲルモール / 超分子ポリマー / らせんポリマー / フェニルイソオキサゾール / 白金錯体 / ゲルモール / イソオキサゾール / 超分子化学 / 自己集合 / プラチナ錯体 / 凝集誘起発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pi-conjugated molecules possessing phenylisoxazolyl units assemble to form the helical stacks. In this work, self-assembly and chiroptical properties of photo-functional platinum(II) phenylbipyridine complex, carbazole, and dithienogermole possessing phenylisoxazolyl units were studied. These molecules self-assembled to form helical stacks that displayed circularly polarized luminescence (CPL). The CPL properties can be controlled by assembling and dissembling of the molecules. Among them, Pt(II) phenylbipyridine complex exhibited strong CPL with high quantum yield. Further development of molecular assemblies showing CPL is ongoing.