Anion dependences of melting point and redox reaction of viologen type ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hironobu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80631407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレドックスイオン液体 / ビオロゲン / ビス(フルオロアルカンスルホニル)イミド / 溶融塩 / イオン液体 / ビス(パーフルオロアルカンスルホニル)イミド / ビス(トリフルオロアルカンスルホニル)イミド / 結晶構造 / 融点 / 酸化還元活性イオン液体 / 低融点化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide have been frequently used as the counter anions in ionic liquids. Its ability to lower the melting point because of weakening of electrostatic interaction is still under debate. In this study, we examined the relationship between the fluoroalkyl chain length of bis (fluoroalkanesulfonyl)imide the melting point of methyl viologen salts. We found that the appropriate combinations of chain length of viologens and anions are required for the lower melting of viologen salts. In addition, we examined electric transportation properties of a viologen type ionic liquid, 1-butyl,1’-heptyl-viologen dibis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide, by cyclic voltammetry (CV) and NMR measurement. We found that the physical diffusion is dominant for the apparent diffusion by the CV measurement.