Evaluation of chemical properties of metallomicelle and its application to aqueous catalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taira Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (40711974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触媒 / 界面活性剤 / パラジウム / 水 / 反応場 / NHC / クロスカップリング反応 / 界面 / 水系触媒 / NHC配位子 / Heck反応 / コロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surface-active N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) ligand having a hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts was synthesized. The NHC and its Pd complex behaved as a general surfactant, and hydrophobic oily substrates were emulsified in water, resulting in the acceleration of the Mizoroki-Heck reaction under heterogeneous conditions. Our results demonstrated that the reactive emulsion interface rendered by the surface-active NHC is effective for the aqueous Mizoroki-Heck reaction.