Evaluation of nitroxide radical catalyst activity in the C-H activation step of the oxidative coupling between acridone derivatives and nitromethane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Hiroaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80635235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / ラジカル / 反応機構解析 / ニトロキシドラジカル / 酸素 / カップリング反応 / フロー反応 / 有機合成化学 / 酸化的カップリング / TEMPO / 環境調和型 / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organocatalysts have been the subject of intense research effort because of their low toxicity, facile handling, and eco-friendly characteristics. Recently, the development of the C-H activation reaction using organocatalysts has also been studied. We report studies on the oxidative coupling of acridone and nitromethane using a range of radicals. BPAN (tert-butyl(10-phenyl-9-anthryl)nitroxide) was found to be an optimal catalyst for the coupling reaction. It has been considered that in the hydrogen abstraction reaction, the values of the LUMO on the oxygen atom are particularly important. In addition, upon reoxidation to increase catalyst efficiency, the value of the HOMO orbital of the NO-H moiety on the reductant is also important. BPAN was demonstrated to be the optimal radical with regards to all of these values.