Development of Annulative pi-Extension Reaction for Synthesis of Nanographenes and Graphene Nanoribbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hideto  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (70706704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノグラフェン / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 縮環π拡張反応 / グラフェンナノリボン / 炭素ー水素結合直接変換 / APEX / π拡張 / 芳香環 / パラジウム触媒 / PAH / パラジウム / APEX反応 / 一段階π拡張反応 / ジベンゾシロール / ヘテロ芳香環 / アルキン / オルトクロラニル / アリール化 / 炭素水素結合変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a novel synthetic methodology, ‘Annulative π-Extension (APEX)’, for the efficient synthesis of π-extended polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), nanographenes, and π-extended heteroaromatics, which gather immense intrest in the field of synthetic chemistry and materials science. Newly developed palladium-catalyzed APEX systems enabled the one-step synthesis of those π-extended aromatics by directly using unfunctionalized PAHs and heteroaromatics. Sequential annulative π-extension, so-called APEX polymerization, was also possible to provide structurally uniform graphene nanoribbons in a single operation.