Development of Coupling Reaction of Enol Derivatives as Electrophiles Using Well-Controlled Lewis Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30550115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカップリング反応 / ルイス酸 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-coupling reaction is one of the most important method for carbon-carbon bond formation. Generally, organic halides are used as electrophiles due to high reactivity, but they are expensive and potentially toxic. In contrast, oxygen-based electrophiles such as alcohol-, arenol-, enol-derivatives have attracted much attention. These compounds have several advantages over organic halides. However, this type of coupling reaction is very difficult because of the inert carbon-oxygen bond. I have established coupling reactions using enol ethers with ketene silyl acetals catalyzed by gallium bromide. And, the coupling with silyl ketene imines was also achieved. Both coupling reactions proceed via addition-elimination mechanism involving region- and stereoselective carbometalation.
Various types of enol derivatives, ketene silyl acetals, and silyl ketene imines were applicable.