Development Study of New Environmentally Friendly Antifouling Agents by Mimicking Marine Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Keisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60708064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然物合成 / 着性阻害活性 / 不斉合成 / ヨウ化サマリウム / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic study toward the total synthesis of dolastane-type diterpene, a marine natural product which exhibit potent antifouling activity against the mussel, was carried out to develop new antifouling agent for ship. Toward the total synthesis of dolastane-type diterpene, the construction of the bicyclo[5. 4. 0]undecane skeleton was achieved by utilizing the reductive Knoevenagel condensation with Hantzsch ester, the Corey-Bakshi-Shibata asymmetric reduction, and the SmI2-initiated radical cyclization as key steps. And synthesis of cis-fused bicyclic skeleton of toxicodenane A, a sesquiterpene derived from the family anacardiaceae, was also accomplished according to the above synthetic method.