Green synthesis of oligopeptides in the inverse direction by a novel, thiol-relay method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kaname  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10611783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド合成 / グリーン合成 / アミド結合形成 / チオカルボン酸 / 環状炭酸無水物 / 高原子効率 / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most reliable and generally used method for preparation of oligopeptides is currently solid-supported synthesis, which requires excess monomers, excess dehydrating agents and protective group manipulations. We consider this classical method to be updated to circumvent its low atom economy, and design a novel method named ‘thiol-relay,’ which discharges only carbon dioxide along with construction of a peptide bond. First, we improved an access to the thiocarboxylic acid, a key function in thiol-relay method, by introducing a novel, easy-to-prepare, and easy-to-handle precursor. The basic concept of thiol-relay peptide synthesis was proven, and we also found some problems toward more practical use of this method.