Development of new catalysts utilizing cationic heterocyclic compounds as electron withdrawing groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yasuhiro  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20633580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機触媒 / ブレンステッド酸 / Diels-Alder反応 / 不斉合成 / キラルブレンステッド酸 / Diets-Alder反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral pyridinium phosphoramide was designed and synthesized to be a dual acid catalyst in which both the pyridinium proton and the adjacent imide-like proton activated by the cationic pyridinium moiety could work cooperatively as strong dual proton donors. The dual acid catalyst was successfully used for the asymmetric cycloaddition reaction between 1-amidedienes and maleimides to afford a variety of compounds in highly stereoselective manners.