Surface modification of materials via colorless polydopamine layer-based one-pot hierarchically structured coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kohri Michinari  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80512376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリドーパミン / 透明薄膜 / 表面改質 / 高分子ブラシ / 微粒子 / コア-シェル粒子 / 高分子薄膜 / 着色粒子 / 異型粒子 / 階層化 / 透明ポリドーパミン / 基板 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared colorless PDA layer containing atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP) initiator prepared by the reaction of DA with 2-bromoisobutyryl bromide (BiBB). The synthesized colorless PDA/BiBB2 layer ([BiBB]/ [DA] = 2) was successfully covered onto various types substrates, e.g., glass plates, flexible polypropylene films, filter papers, silica particles, and polymer particles. Then, the surface-initiated ATRP was conducted to create bio- and smart-interfaces (Hierarchically structured coating). Furthermore, preparation of polymer brush based materials, colored particles, and raspberry-like particles based on colorless PDA coating were also investigated.