Renaturation of Aggregated Proteins Treated with Hydrated Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kyoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90447508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリフォールディング / イオン液体 / 水和 / タンパク質 / 水和状体 / 水和状態 / 凝集体 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated simple method to realize dissolution and refolding of aggregated recombinant protein from E. coli in hydrated ionic liquids. Among the investigated ionic structures, a pair of cholinium cation and dihydrogen phosphate anion showed direct dissolution of the aggregated protein with subsequent formation to the folding state, when it was controlled the number of water molecules.