Development of zig-zag polymers with two-dementional motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishiwari Fumitaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00635807)
Research Collaborator SATO Takahiro
INOUE Tomoharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子物性 / 超分子化学 / ラダーポリマー / アニオン交換膜 / 高分子反応 / 高分子化学 / 高分子構造 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research filed of ladder polymers, in which the repeating units are connected by more than two bonds, still remain unexplored due to their synthetic difficulty. In this study, (1) application of ladder polymers to the anion-exchange membranes, and (2) development of new class of ladder polymers featuring conformational flexibility, were carried out . In the research #1, we showed that a free-standing membrane that consists of a spirobiindane-based rigid ladder polymer carrying trimethylammonium hydroxide groups exhibited a good OH conductivity of 65 mS/cm at 80 °C under 100% relative humidity, which demonstrates its potential for use in solid-state alkaline fuel cells. In the research #2, we developed an efficient and convenient synthetic protocol to give conformationally flexible ladder polymers with diazacyclooctane skeleton in the main chain, which relies on a post-polymerization ring-opening reaction of a Troeger’s base-containing ladder polymer.