Synthesis of riboflavin-containing optically active polymers and supramolecules and their application to chiral functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Iida Hiroki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30464150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボフラビン / 機能性高分子 / 超分子集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of small molecules, polymers, and supramolecules have been prepared from naturally occurring riboflavin (vitamin B2). For example, we succeeded in the synthesis of novel optically active polymers containing bis-riboflavins with an extended π-conjugated system, which could be obtained by a coupling reaction of monomeric riboflavin derivatives. The obtained riboflavin-derived compounds revealed unique optical and redox properties and catalysis originated from the π-conjugated system of flavin and could be applied to functional materials such as the optical sensor and polymeric catalyst.