Synthesis, Structure and Function of Stereoregular Poly(beta-amino acid) Derivatives with Carbon-Carbon Backbone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Yasuhiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (90609695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords立体規則性ポリマー / 刺激応答性ポリマー / アニオン重合 / ラジカル重合 / α-機能化アクリル酸エステル / 環化重合 / α-機能化アクリルアミド / アミノ酸エステル / アクリルアミド / β-アミノ酸エステル / 立体規則性 / 刺激応答材料 / 高分子反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymerizations of esters, amides and their analogues of α-(aminomethyl)acrylic acid, that is, a β-amino acid ester carrying a polymerizable vinyl group on the side group, were investigated, particularly focusing on the control of stereoregularity. The resulting polymers exhibited thermo-/pH-responsiveness in aqueous media, and the relationships between the functions and the chemical structures of the monomers and the polymers were evaluated. Moreover, stereospecific cyclopolymerization of the similar divinyl monomer, i.e. bis(amino acid ester) was also achieved.