Preparation of aluminum-boron cluster compounds and their application as cocatalysts of olefin polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryo  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60640795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオレフィン重合 / 助触媒 / アルミノキサン / クラスター化合物 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / Lewis酸性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron-moiety-containing aluminoxanes were prepared from Me3Al and various arylboronic acids and compared its cocatalyst ability of olefin polymerization with methylaluminoxane (MAO), which is versatile activator of transition-metal catalysts. Incorporation of electron-withdrawing group and boron atoms to MAO greatly improved the cocatalyst ability of propylene polymerization using various group 4 metal complexes. Several spectroscopic analyses such as DOSY, 27Al, 11B NMR and IR spectroscopy revealed that the increase of cocatalyst ability is owing to the increase of Lewis acidity and bulkiness of aluminum by the incorporation of boron moieties.