Development of novel living radical polymerization by using bulky hyperbranched polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yoshihiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90625617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイパーブランチポリマー / リビングラジカル重合 / 連鎖縮合重合 / グラフトポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radical polymerization of macromonomer containing well-defined hyperbranched polyamide (HBPA), which was synthesized by chain-growth condensation polymerization of AB2 monomer, followed by modification of the focal point, was studied. During this research period, we have revealed that graft polymer with high molecular weight and low polydispersity was obtained when the polymerization with 2,2'-azobis(4-methoxy-2.4-dimethylvaleronitrile) at 30 ℃.