Development of sensor arrays consisting of polyion complexes between enzymes and polyelectrolytes for markerless and noninvasive evaluation of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (50726817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / 酵素 / 高分子電解質 / 多変量解析 / バイオセンサ / ポリイオン複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a library of polyion complexes between enzymes and polyelectrolytes for markerless and noninvasive evaluation of stem cells. Cationic block copolymers with various hydrophobic groups were first synthesized, and used to construct highly cross-reactive molecular libraries by the formation of complexes with anionic enzymes. Analysis of cell culture supernatants using these libraries allowed not only discrimination of different cancer cell lines but also lineage identification of osteogenic and adipogenic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells.