Development of the gas sensing device with metal-organic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Shin-Ichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60547826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガスセンサー / 多孔性金属錯体 / オプティカルガスセンサー / 水 / 光ファイバーセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gas sensor with metal-organic frameworks (MOF) has been developped. It is well known that MOFs strongly absorbed gas molecules. There are many kinds of gas sensor based on MOF. In the present study, the selectivity and sensitivity has been improved by focusing on the properties of MOF's chemochromism. In the reported MOF sensor, the detection methods are based on weight change. However, the detection with photo absorptivity of solid MOF by gas molecules are strongly effective to improvement of selectivity and sensitivity. The develpped sensor was effective especially for monitoring of trace water in industrial gases.