specific chemical bond breaking on polymers by gas cluster ion beam and its application to surface analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Moritani Kousuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20391279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析 / 表面科学 / 多変量解析 / 表面分析 / SIMS / Arクラスター / GCIB / 主成分分析 / クラスターイオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is demonstrated that the dissociation pattern and the threshold of bond dissociation is determined depending on molecular structure (type of functional group) and irradiation condition of cluster ion (Eatom, cluster size etc) from the experimental results of multiple polymer samples.
In addition, we made possible to acquire a large amount of spectral data in a short time, so that the statistical error of analysis could be reduced. As a result, it is suggested that information of chemical structure of molecules is included in the Eatom dependency data of the SIMS spectrum. In the future, we will establish the basic idea of complicated spectrum analysis method by the multivariate analysis based on the secondary ion spectrum obtained from samples with different chemical structure.