Development of an efficient extraction separation system for toxic metals with a fluorescent ligand in an ionic liquid and evaluation of spectroscopic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (30709259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 溶媒抽出 / 有害金属 / 発光性配位子 / 分光特性 / 発光センシング / ランタノイド / 発光性環状配位子 / β-ジケトン / 時間分解レーザー励起蛍光分光法 / 協同効果 / 疎水性中性配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extraction of toxic metal ions into an ionic liquid with fluorescent ligands and spectroscopic properties of metal complexes were investigated. In the extraction of lead(II) with the fluorescent ligand bearing monoazadithiacrown ether fragments, the extraction efficiency in the ionic liquid extraction system was enhanced compared with that in the organic solvent extraction system. Furthermore, the fluorescent ligand composed of 8-quinolinol derivative moieties shows strong fluorescence by the complexation with cadmium(II), which enables the detection of trace amount of cadmium(II).